Connect with us

Fashion

India’s Arvind Fashions reports strong FY26 growth across channels

Published

on

India’s Arvind Fashions reports strong FY26 growth across channels



Indian apparel company Arvind Fashions Limited (AFL) has reported a strong financial performance in fiscal 2026 (FY26) ended March 31, 2026, driven by healthy like-to-like (LTL) growth, expansion in direct channels, and improved operational efficiencies.

For full fiscal 2026 (FY26), revenue rose by 14 per cent year-over-year (YoY) to ₹5,266 crore (~$557.31 million). The growth was driven by superior retail execution, store expansion, 8.1 per cent LTL growth, and robust performance in online direct-to-consumer (DTC) channels.

Arvind Fashions Limited has reported strong FY26 growth, with revenue rising 14 per cent to ₹5,266 crore (~$557.31 million) and EBITDA increasing 17 per cent, supported by retail expansion, robust DTC sales, and improved margins.
PAT stood at ₹124 crore (~$13.12 million) against a loss last year.
Q4 revenue rose 14.8 per cent to ₹1,365 crore, while EBITDA grew 19.2 per cent.

Commenting on the performance, Amisha Jain, managing director and CEO of Arvind Fashions, said, “FY26 marked another strong year with consistent revenue and profit growth, reflecting the company’s earnings strength and improved capital efficiency.”

The gross margin expanded by 91 basis points (bps) to 54.4 per cent due to a richer channel mix, lower discounting, and sourcing gains. EBITDA increased by 17 per cent to ₹705 crore (~$74.61 million), while EBITDA margin improved by 40 bps to 13.4 per cent.

The company reported FY26 profit after tax (PAT) of ₹124 crore (~$13.12 million) against a loss of ₹34 crore in FY25. Excluding exceptional impacts, PAT from continuing operations rose by 62 per cent to ₹139 crore from ₹85 crore in the previous year, Arvind Fashions said in a press release.

Meanwhile, in the fourth quarter (Q4) of FY26, revenue increased by 14.8 per cent year-on-year (YoY) to ₹1,365 crore (~$144.46 million). The growth was supported by 7.8 per cent LTL growth and strong momentum across direct retail channels.

EBITDA for the quarter rose by 19.2 per cent to ₹189 crore (~$20 million) from ₹159 crore in Q4 FY25. EBITDA margin improved by 50 bps to 13.9 per cent, aided by a 20 basis-point increase in gross margin to 54.1 per cent, supported by higher full-price sell-through and lower retail discounting.

The company posted PAT of ₹47 crore in Q4 against a loss of ₹93 crore in the same quarter a year ago. Excluding the impact of code on wages and exceptional deferred tax asset (DTA) adjustments of ₹120 crore in Q4 FY25, PAT from continuing operations increased by 56 per cent to ₹42 crore from ₹27 crore.

The company said inventory freshness reached an all-time high, while net working capital days remained stable at 64 days. Return on capital employed (ROCE) improved by more than 300 bps YoY to 23.5 per cent.

“Looking ahead, our focus remains on accelerating growth across our marquee brands by expanding into adjacent categories, deepening consumer engagement through increased brand investments and increasing the share of direct channels by elevating brand experience,” added Jain.

She further said that continued investments in technology, artificial intelligence, and a nimble supply chain would support the company’s long-term growth strategy.

Fibre2Fashion News Desk (SG)



Source link

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Fashion

US T&A exports decline 10% to $5 bn on softer regional demand

Published

on

US T&A exports decline 10% to  bn on softer regional demand



Shipments to major markets, including Mexico, Honduras, the Dominican Republic, Canada, the Netherlands, the United Kingdom and China, contracted, with declines of up to **.** per cent. Exports to Mexico fell *.** per cent to $*,***.*** million, pointing towards slower manufacturing activity in its export-oriented apparel sector, which relies heavily on US yarns and fabrics. Weakness in Honduras and the Dominican Republic similarly mirrors subdued orders. Among the top ten markets, US exports to China fell **.** per cent. No market recorded an increase in shipments.

During the period, the US shipped textiles worth $*,***.*** million to Canada, $***.*** million to Honduras, $***.*** million to the Netherlands, $***.*** million to China, $**.*** million to Guatemala, and $***.*** million to the Dominican Republic, underscoring North America’s continued dominance as the primary export market. However, the decline in shipments to China highlights ongoing structural shifts, as China increasingly produces upstream textile inputs domestically and prioritises self-sufficiency amid trade and policy considerations.



Source link

Continue Reading

Fashion

German exports rises 0.5% in March, imports up 5.1% MoM: Destatis

Published

on

German exports rises 0.5% in March, imports up 5.1% MoM: Destatis



German exports in March this year were up by 0.5 per cent month on month (MoM) and imports rose by 5.1 per cent MoM on a calendar- and seasonally-adjusted basis, according to the Federal Statistical Office (Destatis).

Exports increased by 1.9 per cent year on year (YoY) and imports rose by 7.2 per cent YoY in the month, according to provisional data.

German exports in March were up by 0.5 per cent month on month (MoM) and imports rose by 5.1 per cent MoM on a calendar- and seasonally-adjusted basis.
Exports increased by 1.9 per cent YoY and imports rose by 7.2 per cent YoY in the month.
Most German exports in March this year went to the US, with goods exports totalling €11.2 billion—a drop of 7.9 per cent MoM and 21.4 per cent YoY.

After calendar and seasonal adjustment, Germany exported goods to the value of €135.8 billion and imported goods to the value of €121.5 billion in March. The foreign trade balance thus showed a surplus of €14.3 billion in the month.

The calendar- and seasonally-adjusted foreign trade balance stood at €19.6 billion in February this year. In March 2025, the balance was €19.9 billion.

On a calendar- and seasonally-adjusted basis, Germany exported goods worth €78.4 billion to the member states of the European Union (EU) in March, while it imported goods to the value of €61 billion from these countries during the period.

Calendar- and seasonally-adjusted exports to EU countries rose by 3.4 per cent MoM and imports from these countries increased by 3 per cent MoM in March.

The value of the goods exported to euro area countries in March totalled €54.8 billion (plus 4.1 per cent MoM), and the value of the goods imported from these countries was €40.8 billion euros (plus 1.7 per cent MoM).

Goods worth €23.6 billion (plus 1.7 per cent MoM) were exported to EU countries not belonging to the euro area, while the value of the goods imported from those countries was €20.1 billion (plus 5.7 per cent MoM).

Exports of goods to countries outside the EU (third countries) in the month amounted to €57.4 billion, while imports from those countries totalled €60.5 billion on a calendar- and seasonally-adjusted basis. Compared with February 2026, exports to third countries fell by 3.3 per cent and imports from those countries increased by 7.4 per cent.

Most German exports in March this year went to the United States, with goods exports totalling €11.2 billion after seasonal and calendar adjustment—a drop of 7.9 per cent MoM and 21.4 per cent YoY.

Month on month, exports to the United Kingdom rose by 3.2 per cent to €7.4 billion. In March, exports to China decreased by 1.8 per cent MoM to €6 billion.

Most imports in March 2026 came from China. Goods to the value of €15.6 billion were imported from there, after calendar and seasonal adjustment. This was an increase of 4.9 per cent MoM.

Imports from the United States dropped by 3.7 per cent MoM to €8.0 billion. Imports from the United Kingdom increased by 11.7 per cent MoM to €3.5 billion during the same period.

Fibre2Fashion News Desk (DS)



Source link

Continue Reading

Fashion

FESPA launches 2026 Print Census, unveils 2025 findings

Published

on

FESPA launches 2026 Print Census, unveils 2025 findings



Three new topics will be explored in the new Print Census: E-Commerce and Web-to-Print; Workforce and Skills Gaps; and Growth Applications, Pricing Pressures and Profitability.

FESPA has announced the launch of its next Print Census, which will spotlight the voices of printers on key topics shaping the industry today. The Print Census is a global research initiative designed to gather and share essential market intelligence for the print and sign communities. It takes place twice each year and is run in collaboration with FESPA’s Thought Leadership Partner, Keypoint Intelligence.

FESPA’s 2025 Print Census shows speciality print firms recognise the need for automation, AI and sustainability, but adoption remains uneven due to limited resources and smaller business sizes.
Nearly half of PSPs still lack automation, around 40 per cent do not use AI, and only 40 per cent treat sustainability as a strategic priority despite growing regulatory and customer pressures.

First launched in 2015, the Print Census supports FESPA’s commitment to providing its members and the wider speciality print community with actionable, data-driven insights that facilitate innovation, productivity, growth and resilience.  

The new 2026 Print Census will focus on: E-Commerce and Web-to-Print; Workforce and Skills Gaps; and Growth Applications, Pricing Pressures and Profitability.

In addition, FESPA has announced the results of its previous Print Census, which took place in the latter half of 2025. The topics explored in the 2025 Print Census, which was the first in the new format and the first survey since 2018, were: Automation, AI and Sustainability Survey.

All members of FESPA Direct or an Association can access the full 2025 FESPA Print Census report, on Automation, AI and Sustainability, on the FESPA website.

2025 Print Census key findings

  • Business size: 75% of print businesses have fewer than 50 employees, limiting investment capacity and slowing adoption of new technologies
  • Automation: Essential, but underused. Nearly half of PSPs report no automation in place, despite growing pressure from labour shortages and demand for faster, digital workflows
  • AI: Around 40% of PSPs are not using AI at all, with most current use limited to basic applications like design and colour management
  • Sustainability: While 92% of businesses say sustainability is important, only 40% have made it a core strategic priority
  • Cost and weak demand: Higher material costs and limited customer demand continue to slow sustainable adoption, particularly for smaller firms
  • Clear disconnect between innovation and adoption: While suppliers are advancing automation, AI and sustainable solutions, many PSPs lack the resources, knowledge or infrastructure to implement them

2025 Print Census Executive Summary

Drawing on insights from 774 businesses across 89 countries, the 2025 Print Census study explored how companies are approaching three key areas: automation, artificial intelligence (AI) and sustainability. The findings reveal that those in the industry understand its need to advance, but businesses are progressing at different speeds due to variations in size and resources.

A defining feature of the sector is its structure. Small and micro businesses dominate, with 75% of respondents saying they employ fewer than 50 people and nearly half having 10 or fewer employees. For many businesses, their size impacts the pace at which they can change. Many of these businesses operate with limited capacity, so immediate operational pressures are prioritised over long-term transformation.

This reality is reflected across businesses’ automation, AI and sustainability practices, where, according to the Print Census responses, awareness is high, but implementation is uneven.

Automation take-up

Automation is being used by print businesses to improve efficiency, consistency and scalability. It offers a clear route to addressing labour shortages, rising costs and increasing demand for faster turnarounds. However, adoption of automation processes remains limited, particularly for smaller print service providers (PSPs) – with nearly half reporting no use of automation tools at all. For many PSPs, automation is still viewed as a longer-term investment rather than an immediate priority.

Automation, when it is used by PSPs, typically covers workflow tools, web-to-print platforms and prepress processes. When used in these areas, automation delivers tangible benefits without major disruption to production. However, when it comes to implementing more advanced and costly automation solutions, a gap is created between those able to scale digitally and those still reliant on manual processes.

AI in action

While interest in artificial intelligence is growing, practical adoption is not yet widespread. Around 40% of PSPs report that they are not yet using AI in any capacity. In cases where it is being used, it’s limited to specific functions such as design support, colour management or basic scheduling. Although these applications provide quick wins, they are rarely integrated into wider production workflows.

The barriers that print businesses face when trying to adopt AI are largely practical because many businesses lack in-house expertise, clear starting points, or the time to explore new tools. For smaller teams in particular, uncertainty around how to apply AI and measure its value continues to slow progress.

Spotlight on sustainability

Sustainability presents a more complex picture. Most PSPs (92%) say that it matters to their business, however, only 40% describe it as a core strategic priority. This shows there is a gap between intent and action.

Cost is the most significant barrier. Smaller firms face higher material costs and limited purchasing power, so it may be more difficult to justify green options. At the same time, demand for sustainability, from customers, is still relatively low, which reduces the commercial incentive to invest. As a result, for many, sustainability is an aspiration, rather than a fully embedded operational focus.

Despite this, external pressures – such as regulatory requirements, supply chain expectations and procurement standards are advancing – are increasing, which means that sustainability is likely to become less optional over time. Businesses will need to move from awareness about sustainability, to measurable action.

Gaps in the market

The FESPA Print Census report shows that across all three areas – Automation, AI and Sustainability – there is a pattern: gaps between what is available and what is being implemented. Suppliers and manufacturers continue to develop more advanced solutions, but many PSPs lack the resources, knowledge or infrastructure to adopt them effectively.

Yet, these gaps represent opportunities, as there is evidently growing demand for solutions that are accessible, modular and tailored to smaller businesses. Lower-cost entry points, better education and clearer demonstration of value could help to accelerate adoption across the sector.

Printers also report that consumer behaviour is shifting. Digital-first ordering and increased demand for transparency are factors that are changing how print businesses operate. Businesses that can respond to their customers with more connected, data-driven workflows will be better positioned to compete.

Join our global speciality print network to get exclusive access to the Understanding and Avoiding Greenwash guide.?Become a member today and join our network of over 14,000 members worldwide giving you access to the FESPA members platform.?We have 37 national Associations, if your country is not listed, you will become a FESPA Direct member.

Note: The headline, insights, and image of this press release may have been refined by the Fibre2Fashion staff; the rest of the content remains unchanged.

Fibre2Fashion News Desk (MS)



Source link

Continue Reading

Trending