Connect with us

Fashion

US’ Torrid sees FY25 sales fall 9.4%, reports $7 mn loss

Published

on

US’ Torrid sees FY25 sales fall 9.4%, reports  mn loss



American apparel and accessories brand Torrid Holdings Inc has reported a challenging fiscal 2025 (FY25) ended January 31, 2026, with sales declining 9.4 per cent to $1 billion, while comparable sales fell 7 per cent. Gross margin also contracted to 34.8 per cent from 37.5 per cent in the previous year.

The company posted a net loss of $7 million, compared to a net income of $16.3 million in FY24. Adjusted EBITDA fell to $63.6 million, or 6.4 per cent of sales, from $109.1 million, or 9.9 per cent a year earlier.

Torrid Holdings has reported a weak FY25, with sales falling 9.4 per cent to $1 billion and a net loss of $7 million amid margin pressure.
The company closed 151 stores and saw EBITDA decline.
Q4 performance also weakened.
Despite this, Torrid expects modest recovery in FY26, supported by optimisation efforts, improved marketing and a stronger operational foundation.

The company closed a total of 151 stores during the year as part of its retail optimisation strategy, reducing its footprint from 634 to 483 stores, Torrid Holdings said in a press release.

Torrid ended the year with $20 million in cash and cash equivalents, while total liquidity stood at $84.9 million. Net cash used in operations was $13 million, compared to positive operating cash flow of $77.4 million in the previous year.

For the fourth quarter (Q4), net sales dropped 14.3 per cent year-on-year (YoY) to $236.2 million, while comparable sales fell 10 per cent. Gross margin contracted to 30.0 per cent from 33.6 per cent a year earlier. The company reported a net loss of $8.1 million, widening from a $3.0 million loss in the same period last year. Adjusted EBITDA declined sharply to $5.1 million, or 2.2 per cent of sales, compared to $16.7 million, or 6.1 per cent, previously.

During the quarter, Torrid closed 77 stores under its Store Footprint Optimisation Project, taking the total store count to 483 locations.

Commenting on performance, Lisa Harper, chief executive officer at Torrid Holdings, said, “2025 was a transformational year. We delivered $1 billion in net sales, in line with our guidance, and $63.6 million in Adjusted EBITDA, exceeding the high end of our outlook, while making deliberate strategic decisions required to put this business on a stronger footing. We closed 151 structurally unproductive locations, launched five sub-brands that generated approximately $70 million in sales, and fundamentally restructured our product assortment around core franchises and fabrications our customers value most. Trends in Q4 and early Q1 give us confidence that the foundation we’ve built is beginning to take hold.”

Looking ahead, the company expects first-quarter fiscal 2026 net sales in the range of $236 million to $244 million, with Adjusted EBITDA between $14 million and $18 million. For the full year, Torrid forecasts net sales between $940 million and $960 million and Adjusted EBITDA of $65 million to $75 million, alongside capital expenditure of $8 million to $10 million.

“We enter 2026 with a strong operational foundation—optimised channels, product and pricing. This positions us to accelerate customer file growth through renewed marketing efforts, helping us re-engage past shoppers, attract new customers and deepen loyalty across our existing base. I am confident we are on the right path and encouraged by early signs of progress we are seeing in the business,” added Harper.

Fibre2Fashion News Desk (SG)



Source link

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Fashion

US’ Under Armour eyes gross margin improvement in FY27

Published

on

US’ Under Armour eyes gross margin improvement in FY27



American sportswear brand Under Armour’s fiscal 2026 (FY26) performance has reflected a continued business reset, with the company focusing on cost discipline, operational efficiency, restructuring actions, and a sharper product and marketing strategy.

Meanwhile, for fiscal 2027 (FY27), the company is now expecting revenue to decline slightly year-on-year (YoY), with a low single-digit decrease in North America partly offset by low single-digit growth in Europe, the Middle East and Africa (EMEA) and Asia-Pacific. Gross margin is expected to improve by 220 to 270 basis points.

For FY27, Under Armour expects slight revenue decline and margin improvement.
The company’s FY26 revenue fell 4 per cent to $5 billion, led by weaker North America sales, lower wholesale revenue, and a sharp footwear decline.
Gross margin narrowed due to tariffs and cost pressures.
In Q4, revenue slipped 1 per cent as North America weakened, though international and DTC sales grew.

“As our topline stabilises in fiscal 2027, we are applying the same rigour that is strengthening our product engine to our storytelling capabilities,” said Kevin Plank, president and CEO of Under Armour.

The company expects operating income of $96 million to $116 million. Adjusted operating income is projected at $140 million to $160 million, including an estimated $70 million benefit from assumed refunds related to prior-year International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) tariff expenses, around $35 million in headwinds from the Middle East conflict, and about $30 million in incremental marketing investment, Under Armour said in a press release.

Diluted loss per share is expected to range from breakeven to $0.04, while adjusted diluted earnings per share (EPS) are forecast between $0.08 and $0.12.

Revenue declines as North America weighs on FY26

In FY26 ended March 31, the company has reported a 4 per cent decline in revenue to $5 billion.

“Our fiscal 2026 performance reflects the ongoing intentional steps we’re taking to reset the business and restore the discipline required to operate as a best-in-class brand,” added Plank.

He said as the company’s topline stabilises in FY27, Under Armour is applying the same rigour that is strengthening its product engine to its storytelling capabilities.

“Building world-class, modern marketing excellence is now our highest priority that we believe will accelerate consumer demand and help reshape Under Armour’s profit profile,” he said.

Regionally, North America revenue decreased 8 per cent to $2.9 billion, while international revenue grew 4 per cent to $2.1 billion. Within the international business, EMEA revenue increased 9 per cent, Asia-Pacific revenue declined 5 per cent, and Latin America revenue rose 9 per cent.

Wholesale revenue fell 5 per cent to $2.8 billion, while direct-to-consumer (DTC) revenue declined 2 per cent to $2.1 billion. Revenue from owned-and-operated stores increased 1 per cent, while e-commerce revenue decreased 7 per cent and accounted for 33 per cent of total DTC revenue for the year.

By category, apparel revenue decreased 2 per cent to $3.4 billion, footwear revenue declined 11 per cent to $1.1 billion, and accessories revenue increased 1 per cent to $414 million.

Gross margin decreased 240 basis points to 45.5 per cent, primarily due to higher tariffs, along with pricing pressure, higher product costs, and unfavourable channel and regional mix. These headwinds were partly offset by positive foreign currency impacts and favourable product mix. Adjusted gross margin declined 220 basis points to 45.7 per cent.

Q4 revenue slips as North America weakens

In the fourth quarter (Q4), Under Armour’s revenue decreased 1 per cent to $1.2 billion, or 4 per cent on a constant currency basis. North America revenue declined 7 per cent to $641 million, while international revenue increased 10 per cent to $539 million. Within international markets, Europe, Middle East and Asia’s (EMEA) revenue rose 7 per cent, Asia-Pacific grew 13 per cent, and Latin America increased 22 per cent.

Wholesale revenue fell 3 per cent to $748 million, while DTC revenue rose 5 per cent to $406 million. Owned-and-operated store revenue increased 8 per cent, while e-commerce revenue remained flat and represented 35 per cent of total DTC revenue during the quarter.

Under its FY25 restructuring plan, the company recorded $36 million in restructuring and transformation-related costs during the fourth quarter. To date, it has incurred $261 million in total restructuring and transformation costs. Under Armour is extending the plan, bringing total expected programme costs to around $305 million, with substantial completion expected by December 31, 2026, added the release.

Fibre2Fashion News Desk (SG)



Source link

Continue Reading

Fashion

Drewry WCI jumps 11% in second week on higher freight rates

Published

on

Drewry WCI jumps 11% in second week on higher freight rates



The Drewry World Container Index (WCI) further increased 11.67 per cent in second week after decline in the last three consecutive weeks. The index surged to $2,553 per FEU (Forty-foot Equivalent Unit) for the week ending May 14. The index stood at $2,286 per FEU in the week ending May 7. The increase was driven by higher freight rates on Transpacific and Asia–Europe trade routes.

On the Transpacific trade route, rates surged this week due to the implementation of Emergency Fuel Surcharges (EFS) and Peak Season Surcharges (PSS) by carriers. Freight rates from Shanghai to New York increased 14 per cent to $4,252 per 40-foot container, and those from Shanghai to Los Angeles rose 10 per cent to $3,357 per 40-foot container.

Drewry’s World Container Index rose 11.67 per cent to $2,553 per FEU in the week ending May 14, driven by higher freight rates on Transpacific and Asia–Europe routes.
Emergency fuel and peak-season surcharges, capacity cuts, blank sailings, and geopolitical tensions in the Middle East supported the rally, with rates expected to rise further in the coming weeks.

According to Drewry’s Container Capacity Insight, seven blank sailings have been announced on the Transpacific trade route for the next week, as carriers continue to manage capacity. In addition, Yang Ming Line announced a GRI of $2,000 per 40-foot container effective 15 May. Drewry expects rates to increase further in the coming week. 

On the Asia–Europe trade route, spot rates also increased this week due to FAK, along with capacity cuts announced by carriers in May. Rates from Shanghai to Genoa increased 20 per cent to $3,701 per 40-foot container, and those from Shanghai to Rotterdam jumped 11 per cent to $2,413 per 40-foot container. The Asia-Europe peak season is expected to start earlier than usual as higher cargo bookings, tight vessel space, and disruptions linked to the US/Israel-Iran conflict are prompting shippers to move cargo earlier. As demand is rebounding, Drewry expects rates to increase further in the coming week

Freight rates from New York to Rotterdam increased 1 per cent to $1,030 per FEU, while Rotterdam to New York decreased 3 per cent to $2,388 per FEU. Rotterdam-Shanghai rose 2 per cent to $644 per FEU, and Los Angeles–Shanghai steadied at $791 per 40-foot container.

Middle East tensions around the Strait of Hormuz and the Red Sea remain under close watch, with carriers staying cautious on routing and operations amid ongoing US/Israel-Iran conflict concerns. Meanwhile, higher bunker prices and tight vessel space continue to support freight rates. Carriers are also actively adjusting pricing through EFS, PSS, GRI and firmer FAK levels, alongside blank sailings, and flexible capacity management strategies, keeping the market firm despite relatively stable vessel movement.

Fibre2Fashion News Desk (KUL)



Source link

Continue Reading

Fashion

Israel’s Delta Galil posts record Q1 sales on broad-based growth

Published

on

Israel’s Delta Galil posts record Q1 sales on broad-based growth



Israel-based designer and manufacturer of apparel Delta Galil Industries Ltd has reported record first-quarter (Q1) results for 2026, driven by growth across geographies and business segments.

Sales for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, rose 15 per cent year-on-year (YoY) to Q1 record of $573 million. In constant currency terms, sales increased 10 per cent.

Delta Galil Industries has reported record Q1 2026 sales of $573 million, up 15 per cent YoY, with gross profit rising 18 per cent to $238.8 million.
The gross margin improved to 41.7 per cent, supported by factory efficiency and favourable exchange rates.
EBIT also reached a Q1 record, while the company reaffirmed its full-year 2026 guidance.

“2026 is off to a strong start, reflecting the strength of Delta Galil’s global platform, the value of our brands, and our team’s ability to execute at a high level in a dynamic environment. We grew our sales across all segments, delivered record first quarter sales, gross profit, EBIT, EBITDA and operating cash flow,” said Isaac Dabah, CEO of Delta Galil.

Gross margin improves on factory efficiency

The gross profit expanded 18 per cent YoY to a first quarter (Q1) record of $238.8 million, compared with $202.6 million in Q1 2025. Gross margin improved by 110 basis points to 41.7 per cent from 40.6 per cent a year earlier, mainly due to improved factory efficiency and favourable exchange rates.

EBIT, excluding non-core items, reached a first-quarter record of $36.6 million, compared with $32.7 million in the prior-year quarter. Reported EBIT also rose to a first-quarter record of $35.1 million from $32.7 million. The increase was supported by higher sales and continued factory efficiency gains, partly offset by higher selling, general and administrative expenses (SG&A) expenses, logistics costs, exchange-rate effects, and investments in business expansion, Delta Galil said in a press release.

The net income excluding non-core items, net of tax, remained unchanged at $17.6 million. Reported net income declined to $16.4 million from $17.6 million in Q1 2025. Diluted earnings per share (EPS) excluding non-core items stood at $0.63, compared with $0.62 a year earlier, while reported diluted EPS was $0.59, down from $0.62.

The company also reported record first-quarter cash flow from operating activities, excluding IFRS 16, of $27.9 million, compared with $4 million in the same period last year.

“These results were driven by higher US sales to our established and growing customer base, expansion of our owned brands due to continued product innovation, and the benefits of our strategic investments in global sourcing, production, and distribution capabilities,” added Dabah.

He said the company was encouraged by the positive momentum across the business, particularly as investments in innovation, manufacturing flexibility and customer partnerships continued to deliver measurable results. He further said that the company remained focused on disciplined execution, supporting evolving customer and consumer needs, and leveraging its global platform to capture profitable growth opportunities in 2026 and beyond.

FY26 outlook remains strong

Delta Galil reaffirmed its full 2026 guidance, excluding non-core items. The company expects sales of $2.294 billion to $2.328 billion, compared with $2.1189 billion in 2025. EBIT is projected at $204 million to $212 million, while EBITDA is expected to range between $324 million and $332 million. Net income is forecast at $116 million to $123 million, with diluted EPS expected between $4 and $4.23.

Fibre2Fashion News Desk (SG)



Source link

Continue Reading

Trending